hours of operation

Mon: 10:00am - 7:00pm
Tue-Thurs: 10:00am - 8:00pm
Fri: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Sat: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Sun/Holiday: Closed

hours of operation

Mon: 10:00am - 7:00pm
Tue-Thurs: 10:00am - 8:00pm
Fri: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Sat: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Sun/Holiday: Closed

Privacy Statement

Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information it obtains in carrying out its business. Personal information is managed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information that can identify an individual (for example, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, birthdate, and gender).

What personal information does Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage collect?

What an account is created, the personal information Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage collects may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Daytime, evening, and/or cell phone numbers
  • E-mail address
  • Employer
  • Occupation
  • Birthdate
  • Gender
  • Information about how an individual heard about Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage
  • Who referred the individual to Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage and their relationship to the individual

Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage collects this information directly from the individual when an on-line account is created or when the individual attends for a massage.

How does Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage use and disclose personal information?

Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage uses and discloses personal information only for the purposes for which the individual has provided consent, that is, for the purposes of providing massage services to its clients.

If Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage needs to use or disclose personal information for any new purpose, Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage will seek the individual’s consent prior to doing so.

Consent

Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage needs an individual’s consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information to fulfill its business requirements.

An individual may withdraw or vary their consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information at any time; however, if an individual decides not to give Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage their consent, or if the individual withdraws or varies it, Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage may not be able to provide services to this individual.

Safeguarding personal information

Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage has made arrangements to secure the personal information it collects against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction.

When Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage collects, uses, or discloses personal information, it makes reasonable efforts to ensure that the information is accurate and complete. An individual who is aware of any errors or omissions in their information should contact Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage.

Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage retains personal information for business purposes for as long as is reasonable. When personal information is no longer required, Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage destroys the information in a secure manner.

Right to request access to, and correction of, personal information

Subject to certain exceptions set out in PIPA, an individual is entitled to:

  • Request access to their personal information in records held by Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage;
  • Ask about Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage’s use of their personal information and, to whom, and under what circumstances, their personal information has been disclosed outside of Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage; and
  • Request a correction of an error or omission in their personal information.

Formal access or correct ion requests should be in writing. The request must give enough detail to allow Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage to find the information.

Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage will respond in 45 days, unless it extends the time as authorized under PIPA. Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage may charge a reasonable fee to provide access to an individual’s personal information (but not to make a correction). Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage will advise the individual of any applicable fees before processing the request.

Communicating with Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage

If individuals have any questions or concerns about Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage’s management of their personal information, or if they wish to make a formal request for access to or correction of their personal information held by Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage, they should contact:

  • Natasha Chalupa, RMT/Owner
  • 11807 105 Avenue NW
  • Edmonton, AB T5H 0L9
  • Phone: 780-732-2272

If an individual is not satisfied with Strength & Balance Therapeutic Massage’s response, they may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.